Program

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Time Event  
13:00 - 13:45 Welcome of participants  
13:45 - 14:00 Opening  
14:00 - 14:45 Plenary - Karen Veroy (Chair: Gianluigi Rozza)  
14:00 - 14:45 › Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Variational Data Assimilation - Karen Veroy, RWTH Aachen University  
14:45 - 16:00 Session 1 - (Chair: Gianluigi Rozza)  
14:45 - 15:10 › A Globally Mass Conservative Nonlinear Reduced Basis Method for Parabolic Free Boundary Problems - Stephan Rave, University of Münster  
15:10 - 15:35 › Parametric Model Order Reduction for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellmann Equations and Applications to Feedback Control - Andreas Schmidt, University of Stuttgart  
15:35 - 16:00 › Model Reduction While Preserving A First Integral - Babak Maboudi Afkham, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne  
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break  
16:30 - 17:15 Plenary - Daniel Kressner (Chair: Mario Ohlberger)  
16:30 - 17:15 › Reduced basis methods: From low-rank matrices to low-rank tensors - Daniel Kressner, EPFL  
17:15 - 18:55 Session 2 - (Chair : Mario Ohlberger)  
17:15 - 17:40 › Jointly optimal frequency/parameter sampling for modeling parameterized dynamical systems - Alexander Grimm, Virginia Tech  
17:40 - 18:05 › Padé approximation for Helmholtz frequency response problems - Francesca Bonizzoni, University of Vienna  
18:05 - 18:30 › Discontinuity-aware model reduction using empirical flow map decomposition - Maciej Balajewicz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  
18:30 - 18:55 › Efficient reduction of large-scale unsteady Navier-Stokes flows on domains with variable shape - Andrea Manzoni, Politecnico di Milano  

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary - Benjamin Peherstorfer (Chair: Anthony Patera)  
08:30 - 09:15 › Data-Driven Multifidelity Methods for Monte Carlo Estimation - Benjamin Peherstorfer, University of Wisconsin Madison  
09:15 - 10:30 Session 3 - (Chair: Anthony Patera)  
09:15 - 09:40 › Data-Driven Filtered Reduced Order Modeling Of Nonlinear Systems - Traian Iliescu, Virginia Tech  
09:40 - 10:05 › Estimation of Risk Measures with Reduced-Order Models - Boris Kramer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology  
10:05 - 10:30 › Dimension reduction of the input parameter space of vector-valued functions - Olivier Zahm, Massachusetts Institute of Technology  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary - Olga Mula (Chair: Karen Willcox)  
11:00 - 11:45 › State estimation with reduced models and measurement data - Olga Mula, Paris Dauphine University  
11:45 - 12:35 Session 4 - (Chair: Karen Willcox)  
11:45 - 12:10 › An adaptive Parameterized-Background Data-Weak Approach to state estimation - Tommaso Taddei, Université Pierre et Marie Curie  
12:10 - 12:35 › Data-driven probabilistic learning on manifolds - Christian Soize, Université Paris-Est  
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 14:45 Plenary - Kathrin Smetana (Chair: Kevin Carlberg)  
14:00 - 14:45 › Randomized Model Order Reduction - Kathrin Smetana, Twente  
14:45 - 15:35 Session 5 - (Chair: Kevin Carlberg)  
14:45 - 15:10 › Random Sketching for Model Order Reduction - Oleg Balabanov, Centrale Nantes and Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya  
15:10 - 15:35 › Low-Rank Dynamic Mode Decomposition: Optimal Solution in Polynomial Time - Patrick Heas, INRIA (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique)  
15:35 - 16:00 Poster Blitz I.A - (Chair: Anthony Nouy)  
15:35 - 15:40 › A Reduced Basis Technique for Long-Time Unsteady Turbulent Flows - Tommaso Taddei, Université Pierre et Marie Curie  
15:35 - 15:40 › Goal-oriented proper generalized decomposition with application to the detection of delamination in composites - Kenan Kergrene, École Polytechnique de Montréal  
15:35 - 15:40 › Greedy measurement selection for state estimation with reduced models - James Nichols, Université Pierre et Marie Curie  
15:40 - 15:45 › Conservative model reduction for finite-volume models - Kevin Carlberg, Sandia National Laboratories [Livermore]  
15:40 - 15:45 › Directional hyper-reduced model for evaluation of residual welding stresses - Mickaël Abbas, EDF R&D, Institut des Sciences de la Mécanique et Applications Industrielles  
15:40 - 15:45 › POD-Galerkin reduced order methods for inverse problems and multi-physics problems in fluid dynamics - Francesco Ballarin, International School for Advanced Studies  
15:45 - 15:50 › Advances in Hierarchical Model Reduction and combination with other reduction methods - Matteo Zancanaro, International School for Advanced Studies  
15:45 - 15:50 › The effort of increasing Reynolds number in POD-Galerkin Reduced Order Methods: from laminar to turbulent flows - Shfqat Ali and Saddam Hijazi, International School for Advanced Studies  
15:45 - 15:50 › Towards a stable and fast dynamic skeletal muscle model - Mylena Mordhorst, University of Stuttgart  
15:50 - 15:55 › Principal component analysis and optimal weighted least-squares method for training tree tensor networks - Cécile Haberstich, Centrale Nantes, LMJL UMR 6629, Nantes, France  
15:50 - 15:55 › Reduced order methods for nonlinear parametric problems with branching solutions - Federico Pichi, International School for Advanced Studies  
15:50 - 15:55 › Statistical learning in tree-based tensor format - Erwan Grelier, Institut de Recherche en Génie Civil et Mécanique  
15:55 - 16:00 › A reduced order Kalman filter for CFD applications - Carolina Introini, Politecnico di Milano  
15:55 - 16:00 › Basis generation in optimal control problems - Alessandro Alla, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro  
15:55 - 16:00 › Reduced Basis Solutions of Parametrized Optimal Control Problems with Non-Affine Source Terms - Zoi Tokoutsi, Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science, Philips Research Eindhoven  
16:00 - 16:30 GROUP PHOTO & Coffee break  
16:30 - 16:55 Session 5 - (Chair: Wil Schilders)  
16:30 - 16:55 › Accelerating Implicit Integrators for Parametric ODE Systems by Greedy Kernel Approximation - Bernard Haasdonk, University of Stuttgart  
16:55 - 17:30 Poster Blitz I.B - (Chair: Wil Schilders)  
16:55 - 17:00 › Fast Estimation of Blood Vessel Cooling Effects in Hepatic Radio-Frequency Ablation using the Reduced Basis Method - Nikhil Vaidya, Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen, Philips Research [Nederlands]  
16:55 - 17:00 › Parameter space and model reduction with shape parametrization, by means of active subspace and POD-Galerkin methods for industrial and biomedical applications - Marco Tezzele, International School for Advanced Studies  
17:00 - 17:05 › Efficient Therapy Planning via Model Reduction for Laser-Induced Interstitial Thermotherapy - Kevin Tolle, Friedrich-Alexander Universität [Erlangen-Nürnberg], Universität Trier  
17:00 - 17:05 › Localized Reduced Basis Methods for Time Harmonic Maxwell's Equations - Andreas Buhr, University of Münster  
17:05 - 17:10 › Biogeochemical Oceanographic Data Assimilation: Dimensionality Reduced Kalman Filter for Mediterranean Sea Forecasting - Simone Spada, University of Trieste  
17:05 - 17:10 › Dynamical low rank approximation of random time dependent PDEs - Eva Vidlickova, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne  
17:05 - 17:10 › Reduced Models for Uncertainty Quantification in the Cardiovascular Network via Domain Decomposition - Sofia Guzzetti, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science [Emory University]  
17:10 - 17:15 › A progressive reduced basis/empirical interpolation method for nonlinear parabolic problems - Amina BENACEUR, ENPC - CERMICS, EDF R&D  
17:10 - 17:15 › An efficient algorithm for Pade'-type approximation of the frequency response for the Helmholtz problem - Davide Pradovera, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne  
17:10 - 17:15 › Multi space reduced basis preconditioners for large-scale parametrized PDEs - Niccolò Dal Santo, CMCS-EPFL  
17:15 - 17:20 › Certified POD-Based Multiobjective Optimal Control of Time-Variant Heat Phenomena - Stefan Banholzer, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Konstanz  
17:15 - 17:20 › Singular Value Decomposition on Intersection Spaces - Mazen Ali, Ulm University  
17:20 - 17:25 › A Hierarchical a-posteriori error estimator for the reduced basis method - Stefan Hain, Institute for Numerical Mathematics, Ulm University - Mladjan Radic, Institute for Numerical Mathematics, Ulm University  
17:20 - 17:25 › Combining POD Model Order Reduction with Adaptivity - Carmen Gräßle, University Hamburg  
17:20 - 17:25 › Parametric Model Order Reduction for Gas Flow Models - Christian Himpe, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems  
17:25 - 17:30 › Parametric model order reduction for large-scale and complex systems using Krylov subspace methods - Daming Lou, Department of Electrical Engineering, Eindhoven University of Technology - Siep Weiland, Department of Electrical Engineering, Eindhoven University of Technology  
17:25 - 17:30 › Parametric space-frequency reduction for second-order system models - Frank Naets, KU Leuven [Leuven], Member of Flanders Make  
17:25 - 17:30 › Parametric state-time reduction for the transient analysis of multi-physical systems - Ward Rottiers, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KU Leuven, Member of Flanders Make  
17:30 - 18:30 Poster session  
18:30 - 19:30 Cocktail  

Thursday, April 12, 2018

Time Event  
09:15 - 10:30 Session 6 - (Chair: Serkan Gugercin)  
09:15 - 09:40 › Greedy Controllability of Reduced-Order Linear Dynamical Systems - Laura Iapichino, Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)  
09:40 - 10:05 › Balanced truncation model reduction for polynomial control systems - Igor Pontes Duff, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems  
10:05 - 10:30 › True error control for localized model reduction with online enrichment in PDE constrained optimization - Felix Schindler, University of Münster  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary - Markus Bachmayr (Chair: Anthony Nouy)  
11:00 - 11:45 › Reduced Bases and Low-Rank Methods - Markus Bachmayr, University of Bonn  
11:45 - 12:35 Session 7 - (Chair: Anthony Nouy)  
11:45 - 12:10 › Variational Monte Carlo for the Hierarchical Tensor Representation - Reinhold Schneider, Technische Universität Berlin  
12:10 - 12:35 › Tensor Empirical Interpolation Method for multivariate functions - Asma Toumi, Ecole Polytechnique  
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:40 Session 8 - (Chair: Yvon Maday)  
14:00 - 14:25 › Space–time least-squares Petrov–Galerkin projection for nonlinear model reduction - Kevin Carlberg, Sandia National Laboratories [Livermore]  
14:25 - 14:50 › Stabilised finite volume POD-Galerkin ROMs of the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations - Giovanni Stabile, International School for Advanced Studies  
14:50 - 15:15 › Beyond Petrov-Galerkin projection by using ``multi-space'' priors - Cédric Herzet, Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique  
15:15 - 15:40 › Model reduction based on optimally stable variational formulations of parametrized transport equations - Julia Brunken, Applied Mathematics, University of Münster  
15:40 - 16:00 Poster Blitz II.A - (Chair: Karsten Urban)  
15:40 - 15:45 › Model Reduction for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations resulting from Intraday Trading of Electricity - Silke Glas, Ulm University  
15:40 - 15:45 › Optimal Kernel-Based Dynamic Mode Decomposition - Patrick Héas, Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique  
15:40 - 15:45 › Stochastic Galerkin reduced basis methods for parametrized elliptic PDEs with random data - Sebastian Ullmann, Graduate School of Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Department of Mathematics, Technische Universität Darmstadt  
15:45 - 15:50 › Data-driven model reduction of descriptor linear systems in the Loewner framework - Ion Gosea, Data-Driven System Reduction and Identification Group, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg  
15:45 - 15:50 › Model order reduction for parametrized nonlocal variational inequalities - Olena Burkovska, Department of Scientific Computing, Florida State University  
15:45 - 15:50 › Reduced basis methods for MREIT - Dominik Garmatter, Goethe-University Frankfurt am Main  
15:50 - 15:55 › A Geoscientific Application of the Certified Reduced Basis Method - Denise Degen, Computational Geosciences and Reservoir Engineering [RWTH Aachen University], Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science [RWTH Aachen University]  
15:50 - 15:55 › On the Interpolation of Reduced Order Models  
15:50 - 15:55 › Some Aspects of Systems Theory and Model Order Reduction for Nonlinear Systems - Maria Cruz Varona, Chair of Automatic Control, Technical University of Munich  
15:55 - 16:00 › A CFD supported Reduced Order Model using a goal-oriented domain restriction - Fabrizio Di Donfrancesco, ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, Institu d'Alembert - UPMC  
15:55 - 16:00 › Computing the Hankel-Norm Approximation of Large-Scale Descriptor Systems - Steffen W. R. Werner, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems  
15:55 - 16:00 › Reduced-order model approximating the BGK model based on Proper Orthogonal Decomposition - Sébastien Riffaud, Inria Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux  
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break  
16:30 - 17:00 Poster Blitz II.B - (Chair: Gianluigi Rozza)  
16:30 - 16:35 › Data-driven parameterized modeling of LTI systems with guaranteed stability - Stefano Grivet-Talocia, Politecnico di Torino  
16:30 - 16:35 › Reduced-order model assisted optimization of automotive structures with nonlinearities - Christopher Bach, BMW Group Research and Innovation Centre, Technische Universität München  
16:35 - 16:40 › PGD Variational vademecum for robot motion planning. A dynamic obstacle case - Nicolas Montes, University CEU Cardenal Herrera - Lucia Hilario, University CEU Cardenal Herrera  
16:35 - 16:40 › Shape Finding in Structural Optimization with Parametrically Reduced Finite-Element Models - Benjamin Fröhlich, Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics  
16:40 - 16:45 › A Reduced Order Modeling Approach for Reactor Physics Problems Using Locally Adaptive Sparse Grids - Fahad Alsayyari, Delft University of Technology  
16:40 - 16:45 › Clustering Model Order Reduction for Water Networks - Sara Grundel, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems  
16:40 - 16:45 › Geometrically nonlinear autonomous reduced order model for rotating structures - Mikel Balmaseda, ONERA, The French Aerospace Lab, Université de Lyon, CNRS INSA-Lyon, LaMCoS UMR5259  
16:45 - 16:50 › Model Order Reduction for convection dominated problems - Harshit Bansal, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology  
16:45 - 16:50 › Sampling-free parametric model reduction of systems with structured parameter variation - Zoran Tomljanovic, Department of Mathematics University of Osijek  
16:45 - 16:50 › Symplectic Model Reduction with respect to Energy Inner Product - Babak Maboudi Afkham, Computational Mathematics and Simulation Science  
16:50 - 16:55 › Adaptive POD-DEIM model reduction based on an improved error estimator - Sridhar Chellappa, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems  
16:50 - 16:55 › On the reducibility of linear dynamic systems with hybrid uncertainties - Lyes Nechak, Laboratoire de Tribologie et Dynamique des Systèmes  
16:50 - 16:55 › Towards real time computation of 3D magnetic field in parametrized Polyhelix magnets using a reduced basis Biot-Savart model  
16:55 - 17:00 › Enhancing Hemodynamics Measurements with Mathematical Modeling - Felipe Galarce, Inria de Paris, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions  
16:55 - 17:00 › Fast Solution of the Nonlinear Poisson-Boltzmann Equation using the Reduced Basis Method and Range-Separated Tensor Format - Cleophas Kweyu, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems  
16:55 - 17:00 › Faster A-posteriori Error Estimation for Second Order Mechanical Systems - Dennis Grunert, Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart  
17:00 - 18:00 Poster session  
19:00 - 23:55 Gala Dinner  

Friday, April 13, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:15 ACOM Plenary - Volker Mehrmann (Chair: Karsten Urban)  
08:30 - 09:15 › Reduced order energy based modeling in energy transport networks - Volker Mehrmann, Technische Universität Berlin  
09:15 - 10:30 Session 9 - (Chair: Karsten Urban)  
09:15 - 09:40 › H2xL2-optimal model order reduction of parametric linear time-invariant systems - Manuela Hund, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems  
09:40 - 10:05 › H_2-optimal structure-preserving model order reduction for second-order systems - Petar Mlinarić, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems  
10:05 - 10:30 › A Bilinear H_2 Model Order Reduction Approach to Linear Parameter-Varying Systems - Xingang Cao, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science [Eindhoven]  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:40 Session 10 - (Chair: Bernard Haasdonk)  
11:00 - 11:25 › Model reduction of parametrized aerodynamic flows: discontinuous Galerkin reduced basis empirical quadrature procedure - Masayuki Yano, University of Toronto  
11:25 - 11:50 › A Leray Regularized Ensemble-Proper Orthogonal Decomposition Method for Parameterized Convection-Dominated Flows - Michael Schneier, Florida State University  
11:50 - 12:15 › High Reynolds Aerothermal Simulations and Reduced Basis - Jean-Baptiste Wahl, Université de Strasbourg  
12:15 - 12:40 › h and hp Adaptive Interpolation of Transformed Snapshots for Parametric Functions with Jumps - Gerrit Welper, University of Southern California  
12:40 - 12:50 Closing remarks  
12:50 - 14:15 Lunch  
  
Online user: 1